UMES HALL OF FAME INDUCTIONS TO TAKE PLACE FRIDAY NIGHT
The UMES Athletics Hall of Fame is inducting 32 new members Friday night
The UMES Athletics Hall of Fame is inducting 32 new members Friday night

Feb. 19, 2004

(Princess Anne, MD) The University of Maryland Eastern Shore will be inducting thirty-two former athletes, including the entire 1974 N.I.T.-participating men's basketball team, into its Athletics Hall of Fame as part of a big homecoming celebration this weekend.

The UMES Hall of Fame, which is captained by former Hawk and NFL standout Art Shell, is adding its first class since 1999. Most of the inductees will be on hand for the weekend festivities, in addition to other standing members including Shell, ex-NFL players Jim Wallace, Bob Taylor and Curtis Gentry along with ex-NBA player Doug Goodwin.

The 1974 UMES men's basketball team was the first historically black college or university to play in the N.I.T.

The induction ceremony will take place Friday night, February 20th as part of a banquet at the Student Services Center beginning at 7:00 p.m. The new class will then be honored in a special halftime ceremony during the men's basketball game against Norfolk State Saturday afternoon.

Tickets for Friday night's banquet are sold out, while limited tickets are still available for Saturday's women's-men's basketball doubleheader beginning at 2:00 p.m.

Below is a list of the thirty-two new Hall of Fame inductees: Charles Bryant-N.I.T Basketball Team
Jack Bryant-Basketball
Granville Cannon-N.I.T. Basketball Team
Michael Casey-N.I.T. Basketball Team
Rubin Collins-N.I.T. Basketball Team
Ian Dailey-Track
Leslie "Shakey" Donaldson-Football
Ralph Esquillen-Football
Alan Faulks-Basketball
Anthony Ferguson-N.I.T. Basketball
Doug Goodwin-Football
Billy Gordon-N.I.T. Basketball
Kim Hall-Baseball/Basketball
Kirkland Hall-Baseball/Basketball
Gordon Harris (deceased)-Football/Basketball
Tyrone Johnson (deceased)-N.I.T. Basketball Team
James LeSane-Football
Howard Lindsay-Track
Rodney Massey-N.I.T. Basketball Team
Frank Mowery- Basketball
Ernie Neal-N.I.T. Basketball Team
Tommy Nelson (deceased)-N.I.T. Basketball Team
Joe Pace- N.I.T. Basketball Team
Robin Petitt- Softball
Cedric Roane- N.I.T. Basketball Team
Paul Shuford-Football
Kenny Simmons-Basketball
Talvin Skinner-N.I.T. Basketball Team
Ira "Dude" Smith-Baseball