EVANS NAMED UMES PRMC ATHLETE OF THE WEEK
Evans was the last of the 168 UMES athletes to compete in 2013-14
Evans was the last of the 168 UMES athletes to compete in 2013-14

June 16, 2014

PRINCESS ANNE, Md.— Senior Track & Field athlete Gayon Evans (Clarendon, Jamaica) has been named the University of Maryland Eastern Shore Peninsula Regional Medical Center Athlete of the Week for the week ending on June 16th.  Evans is being named for the ninth time.

Evans qualified for two events at the NCAA Championships in Eugene, Oregon, which ran from June 11th thru the 14th. She ran in the 100 meter dash and 200 meter dash against top notch competitors from elite schools, many of whom could be Olympians in Rio in 2016. In the 100, she ran a personal best at a time of 11.47 seconds, ultimately finishing 19th. The following day, Gayon finished 21st in the 200 meter dash with a time of 23.93 seconds.

Despite not advancing to the finals, Evans’ performance in the semifinals gave UMES a representative at the Championships for the fifth straight year. Her performance also concludes the 2013-14 athletic year as she was the last of the 168 Hawks left competing in their sport.

Previous UMES/PRMC Athletes of the Week:

June 16 – Gayon Evans (Outdoor Track)

June 9 - Megan Buja (Bowling)

June 2 - Dillon Simon (Outdoor Track)

June 2 - Gayon Evans (Outdoor Track)

May 19 - Stephen Bull (Baseball)

May 19 - Gayon Evans (Outdoor Track)

May 12 - Stephen Bull (Baseball)

May 12 - Michael Veverka (Golf)

May 5 – Dillon Simon (Outdoor Track)

May 5 – Gayon Evans (Outdoor Track)

April 28 - Jesse Stinnett (Baseball)

April 28 - Michael Veverka (Golf)

April 21 - Byron Campbell (Baseball)

April 21 - Ciara Schnyder (Softball)

April 14 - Stephen Bull (Baseball)

April 14 - Megan Buja (Bowling)

April 7 - Jesse Stinnett (Baseball)

April 7 - Dillon Simon (Outdoor Track)

April 7 - Gayon Evans (Outdoor Track)

March 31 – Dillon Simon (Outdoor Track)

March 31 – Gayon Evans (Outdoor Track)

March 24 – Mike Escanilla (Baseball)

March 24 – Victoria Jones (Bowling)

March 17 – Justin Dattilo (Baseball)

March 17 – TeAmber Burke (Women’s Basketball

March 10 – Troy Snyder (Men’s Basketball)

March 10 – Gayon Evans (Indoor Track)

March 3- Troy Snyder (Men's Basketball)

March 3- Trenece Nash (Softball)

Feb. 24 Troy Snyder (Men's Basketball)

Feb. 24- Morgan King (Softball)

Feb. 17 - Dillon Simon (Indoor Track)

Feb. 17 - Gayon Evans(Indoor Track)

Feb. 10 - Troy Snyder (Men's Basketball)

Feb. 10 - Ashleigh Claybrooks (Women's Basketball)

Feb. 3 - Hakeem Baxter (Men's Basketball)

Feb. 3 - Mariah McCoy (Women's Basketball)

Jan. 27 - Dillon Simon (Indoor Track)

Jan. 27 - Mariana Alvarado (Bowling)

Jan. 20 - Jared Kerr (Indoor Track)

Jan. 20 -Ashleigh Claybrooks (Women's Basketball)

Jan. 13 - Dillon Simon (Indoor Track)

Jan. 13 - Jessica Long(Women's Basketball)

Jan. 6 - Dillon Simon (Indoor Track)

Jan. 6 - Shauntel Lucious (Indoor Track)

Dec. 31 - Hakeem Baxter (Men's Basketball)

Dec. 31 - Shane Randall (Men's Basketball)

Dec. 24 - KyRee Jones(Men's Basketball)

Dec. 24 - Alexis Udoji (Women's Basketball)

Dec. 17 - Dillon Simon (Indoor Track)

Dec. 17 - Gayon Evans (Indoor Track)

Dec. 10 - Hakeem Baxter (Men's Basketball)

Dec. 10 - Sara Pelayo(Bowling)

Dec. 3 - Francis Ezeiru (Men's Basketball)

Dec. 3 - Alexis Udoji (Women's Basketball)

Nov. 26 -Hakeem Baxter (Men's Basketball)

Nov. 26 - Jessica Long (Women's Basketball)

Nov. 19 - KyRee Jones(Men's Basketball)

Nov. 19 - Megan Buja (Bowling)

Nov. 12 - Hakeem Baxter (Men's Basketball)

Nov. 12 -Jessica Long (Women's Basketball)

Nov. 5 - Sara Pelayo (Bowling)

Nov. 5 - Jingqiao Li (Volleyball)

Oct. 29 - Khalil Rmidi (Men's XC)

Oct. 29 - Rachel Halmon (Women's XC)

Oct. 22 - Chris Adams (Baseball)

Oct. 22 - Diara Lewis (Volleyball)

Oct. 15 - Khalil Rmidi (Men's XC)

Oct. 15 - Sonia Rosales (Volleyball)

Oct. 7 -Rachel Halmon (Women's XC)

Oct. 7 - Byron Campbell (Baseball)

Sept. 30 - Sonia Rosales (Volleyball)

Sept. 30 - Michael Veverka (Golf)

Sept. 23 - Petra Jerabkova (Volleyball)

Sept. 23 - Khalil Rmidi Kinini (Men's XC)

Sept. 16 - Rachel Halmon (Women's XC)

Sept. 16 - Khalil Rmidi Kinini (Men's XC)

Sept. 9 - Petra Jerabkova (Volleyball)

Sept. 9 - Khalil Rmidi Kinini (Men's XC)