Recap |  Photo Gallery 

Licensed to Half-Mile Timing - Contractor License
                                       HY-TEK's Meet Manager 2/14/2013 05:47 PM
           Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference - 2/14/2013 to 2/16/2013            
                       Indoor Track & Field Championshps                       
                    Prince George S&L Complex: Landover, MD                    
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 19  Heptathlon: #1 Men 60 Meter Dash Heptathlon
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
Finals
  1    40 Stoute, Keron       JR Bethune-Cook              7.06   2    861
  2   305 Finney, Marcus      FR Norfolk Stat              7.20   3    813
  3    33 Embry, Martin       SR Bethune-Cook              7.23   3    802
  4   104 Leon, Jean          JR Florida A&M               7.26   3    792
  5   142 Labor-Koroma, Moha  SO Hampton                   7.32   2    772
  6    38 Riggins, Curtis     JR Bethune-Cook              7.36   1    759
  7    31 Davis, Nnamdi       SO Bethune-Cook              7.38   1    752
  8   145 Price, Emmanuel     FR Hampton                   7.44   1    732
  9   359 Johnson, Lorenzo    SO South Caroli              7.47   2    723
 10   141 Kinney, Christian   FR Hampton                   7.48   3    719
 11   221 Davis, Keith        SO Morgan State              7.51   2    710
 12   308 Green, Erick        JR Norfolk Stat              7.52   2    706
 13   321 Waddler, Tavaris    FR Norfolk Stat              7.57   1    690
 14   172 Stephens, Wesley    JR Howard                    7.65   3    665
 
Event 19  Heptathlon: #2 Men Long Jump Heptathlon
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1   145 Price, Emmanuel     FR Hampton                  6.71m   22-00.25    746
      6.48m  6.52m  6.71m            
  2    40 Stoute, Keron       JR Bethune-Cook             6.54m   21-05.50    707
      6.29m  6.54m  6.40m            
  3   305 Finney, Marcus      FR Norfolk Stat             6.38m   20-11.25    670
      6.20m  6.30m  6.38m            
  4   359 Johnson, Lorenzo    SO South Caroli             6.25m   20-06.25    641
      6.11m  6.15m  6.25m            
  5   142 Labor-Koroma, Moha  SO Hampton                  6.20m   20-04.25    630
      5.78m  5.72m  6.20m            
  6   104 Leon, Jean          JR Florida A&M              6.10m   20-00.25    608
      FOUL  5.84m  6.10m            
  7   221 Davis, Keith        SO Morgan State             6.01m   19-08.75    589
      6.01m  5.80m  6.00m            
  8    33 Embry, Martin       SR Bethune-Cook             5.95m   19-06.25    576
      5.56m  FOUL  5.95m            
  9    38 Riggins, Curtis     JR Bethune-Cook             5.92m   19-05.25    569
      5.63m  5.90m  5.92m            
 10    31 Davis, Nnamdi       SO Bethune-Cook             5.87m   19-03.25    559
      5.68m  5.51m  5.87m            
 11   321 Waddler, Tavaris    FR Norfolk Stat             5.84m   19-02.00    552
      FOUL  5.77m  5.84m            
 12   141 Kinney, Christian   FR Hampton                  5.83m   19-01.50    550
      5.45m  5.68m  5.83m            
 13   172 Stephens, Wesley    JR Howard                   5.73m   18-09.75    529
      5.73m  5.51m  FOUL            
 14   308 Green, Erick        JR Norfolk Stat             5.36m   17-07.00    453
      5.26m  5.18m  5.36m            
 
Event 19  Heptathlon: #3 Men Shot Put Heptathlon
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1   221 Davis, Keith        SO Morgan State            13.66m   44-09.75    708
      12.05m  13.66m  FOUL            
  2    40 Stoute, Keron       JR Bethune-Cook            11.40m   37-05.00    570
      11.40m  FOUL  FOUL            
  3   145 Price, Emmanuel     FR Hampton                 10.90m   35-09.25    540
      10.90m  10.24m  10.50m            
  4   104 Leon, Jean          JR Florida A&M             10.71m   35-01.75    528
      10.05m  10.71m  10.46m            
  5    33 Embry, Martin       SR Bethune-Cook            10.60m   34-09.50    522
      10.13m  10.60m  FOUL            
  6   141 Kinney, Christian   FR Hampton                 10.45m   34-03.50    513
      10.45m  10.33m  10.03m            
  7   308 Green, Erick        JR Norfolk Stat            10.32m   33-10.25    505
      10.28m  9.42m  10.32m            
  8    31 Davis, Nnamdi       SO Bethune-Cook            10.31m   33-10.00    504
      10.31m  FOUL  10.31m            
  9   321 Waddler, Tavaris    FR Norfolk Stat             9.87m   32-04.75    478
      FOUL  FOUL  9.87m            
 10   172 Stephens, Wesley    JR Howard                   9.84m   32-03.50    476
      FOUL  FOUL  9.84m            
 11    38 Riggins, Curtis     JR Bethune-Cook             9.67m   31-08.75    466
      9.13m  9.22m  9.67m            
 12   305 Finney, Marcus      FR Norfolk Stat             9.65m   31-08.00    465
      FOUL  9.19m  9.65m            
 13   359 Johnson, Lorenzo    SO South Caroli             9.62m   31-06.75    463
      8.29m  9.33m  9.62m            
 14   142 Labor-Koroma, Moha  SO Hampton                  8.69m   28-06.25    407
      8.69m  FOUL  FOUL            
 
Event 19  Heptathlon: #4 Men High Jump Heptathlon
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1    40 Stoute, Keron       JR Bethune-Cook             1.99m    6-06.25    794
     1.57 1.60 1.63 1.66 1.69 1.72 1.75 1.78 1.81 1.84 1.87 1.90 1.93 1.96 1.99 2.02 
        P    P    P    P    P    P    P    P    P    O    P    O    P    O    O  XXX 
  2   359 Johnson, Lorenzo    SO South Caroli             1.93m    6-04.00    740
     1.57 1.60 1.63 1.66 1.69 1.72 1.75 1.78 1.81 1.84 1.87 1.90 1.93 1.96 
        P    P    P    P    O    O    O    O    O   XO    O  XXO    O  XXX 
  3   142 Labor-Koroma, Moha  SO Hampton                  1.90m    6-02.75    714
     1.57 1.60 1.63 1.66 1.69 1.72 1.75 1.78 1.81 1.84 1.87 1.90 1.93 
        P    P    P    P    P    P    P    O    O    O   XO    O  XXX 
  3   305 Finney, Marcus      FR Norfolk Stat             1.90m    6-02.75    714
     1.57 1.60 1.63 1.66 1.69 1.72 1.75 1.78 1.81 1.84 1.87 1.90 1.93 
        P    P    P    O    P    O    O   XO    O   XO    O   XO  XXX 
  5   145 Price, Emmanuel     FR Hampton                  1.84m    6-00.50    661
     1.57 1.60 1.63 1.66 1.69 1.72 1.75 1.78 1.81 1.84 1.87 
        P    P    O    O    O    O    O   XO    O    O  XXX 
  6   321 Waddler, Tavaris    FR Norfolk Stat             1.75m    5-08.75    585
     1.57 1.60 1.63 1.66 1.69 1.72 1.75 1.78 
        O    O    O    O    O    O    O  XXX 
  6   308 Green, Erick        JR Norfolk Stat             1.75m    5-08.75    585
     1.57 1.60 1.63 1.66 1.69 1.72 1.75 1.78 
        P    P    P   XO    O    P  XXO  XXX 
  6   104 Leon, Jean          JR Florida A&M              1.75m    5-08.75    585
     1.57 1.60 1.63 1.66 1.69 1.72 1.75 1.78 
        P    P    P    P    O   XO  XXO  XXX 
  6    38 Riggins, Curtis     JR Bethune-Cook             1.75m    5-08.75    585
     1.57 1.60 1.63 1.66 1.69 1.72 1.75 1.78 
        P    P   XO    O    O    O    O  XXX 
 10   141 Kinney, Christian   FR Hampton                  1.72m    5-07.75    560
     1.57 1.60 1.63 1.66 1.69 1.72 1.75 
       XO    O   XO  XXO  XXO  XXO  XXX 
 10   221 Davis, Keith        SO Morgan State             1.72m    5-07.75    560
     1.57 1.60 1.63 1.66 1.69 1.72 1.75 
        P    P    P    O    O   XO  XXX 
 12    33 Embry, Martin       SR Bethune-Cook             1.69m    5-06.50    536
     1.57 1.60 1.63 1.66 1.69 1.72 
        O   XO    O    P   XO  XXX 
 12   172 Stephens, Wesley    JR Howard                   1.69m    5-06.50    536
     1.57 1.60 1.63 1.66 1.69 1.72 
        O   XO    O   XO    O  XXX 
 14    31 Davis, Nnamdi       SO Bethune-Cook             1.66m    5-05.25    512
     1.57 1.60 1.63 1.66 1.69 
        P    P    O  XXO  XXX 
 
Event 34  Women 5000 Meter Run
================================================================================
 MEAC Indoor: * 17:02.49  2013        Petra Kubesova, Maryland Eastern Shore   
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1   179 Kubesova, Petra     FR Maryland-Eas        17:18.99   17:02.49*  10   
  2    11 Dunkley, Kadian     SR Bethune-Cook        17:32.06   17:58.34    8   
  3   212 Swain, Ishakeema    SO Morgan State        18:14.02   18:06.52    6   
  4   130 Thompson, Devyn     JR Hampton             18:55.73   18:13.23    5   
  5   299 Webb, Rachel        FR Norfolk Stat        19:14.12   18:43.82    4   
  6    93 Kosgei, Effiey      FR Florida A&M         18:44.85   19:02.13    3   
  7   353 Waters, Sarai       JR South Caroli                   19:07.25    2   
  8    85 Chelelgo, Cynthia   FR Florida A&M         19:43.13   19:14.27    1   
  9   204 Columbus, Nynneya   SO Morgan State        19:26.41   19:25.67  
 10    22 Taylor, Kirsten     JR Bethune-Cook        19:23.63   19:40.83  
 11    98 Williams, Ciera     SO Florida A&M         19:35.06   19:58.39  
 12    87 George, Zenia       JR Florida A&M         19:46.13   20:00.41  
 13    88 Golden, Clarricia   JR Florida A&M         19:19.98   20:03.05  
 14    47 Cherubet, Irene     SR Coppin State        19:47.21   20:58.36  
 --   246 Shackleford, Camer  FR N. Carolina                         DNF  
 --   122 Harris, Nichelle    JR Hampton             19:10.33         DQ   1 Lap Short
 --   292 Irizarry, Kassandr  SO Norfolk Stat        19:23.76         DQ   1 lap short
 
Event 24  Women Long Jump
==========================================================================================
 MEAC Indoor: * 6.20m  1985        Brenda Bailey, HOWU                         
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1   285 Bell, Champagne     JR Norfolk Stat           5.84m      6.00m   19-08.25  10   
      5.78m  6.00m  5.88m  PASS  PASS  PASS
  2   117 Denmark, Teiara     JR Hampton                5.88m      5.81m   19-00.75   8   
      5.60m  FOUL  5.81m  4.62m  5.73m  FOUL
  3    95 Linson, Nakia       JR Florida A&M            5.89m      5.79m   19-00.00   6   
      5.57m  5.52m  5.64m  5.63m  5.79m  5.77m
  4    50 Easterling, Alexis  SR Coppin State           6.07m      5.72m   18-09.25   5   
      5.72m  5.60m  5.63m  5.44m  5.51m  5.62m
  5    72 Wilson, Janae       FR Delaware Sta           5.59m      5.52m   18-01.50   4   
      5.13m  5.15m  5.27m  5.52m  FOUL  5.32m
  6    92 Jones, Kinnesha     SR Florida A&M            5.54m      5.50m   18-00.50   3   
      5.25m  5.42m  5.38m  5.43m  5.39m  5.50m
  7   334 White, Jaymi        SO Savannah Sta           5.58m      5.46m   17-11.00   2   
      FOUL  5.04m  5.16m  FOUL  FOUL  5.46m
  8    24 Thomas, Raven       SO Bethune-Cook           5.12m      5.35m   17-06.75   1   
      4.71m  4.99m  5.32m  5.35m  FOUL  FOUL
  9   183 Williams, Geranda   SR Maryland-Eas           5.55m      5.18m   17-00.00 
      FOUL  5.18m  4.99m  FOUL  5.00m  PASS
 10   153 Jones, Briana       SR Howard                 5.49m      5.09m   16-08.50 
      5.09m  4.95m  4.79m         
 11   344 Dease, Nyeisha      FR South Caroli                      4.88m   16-00.25 
      4.55m  4.73m  4.88m         
 12   213 Thomas, Ajada       JR Morgan State           5.09m      4.85m   15-11.00 
      4.78m  4.85m  4.85m         
 --   242 McCrary, Jade       FR N. Carolina                         DNS            
 
Event 16  Men 5000 Meter Run
================================================================================
 MEAC Indoor: * 14:33.96  2006        David Kemboi, NSU                        
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1   100 Chesire, Elias      SO Florida A&M         15:15.87   14:57.49   10   
  2   313 Meseret, Natnael    JR Norfolk Stat        15:02.74   15:10.12    8   
  3   300 Adnew, Damtew       JR Norfolk Stat        15:03.87   15:28.66    6   
  4   311 Kiptoo, Kipchirchi  JR Norfolk Stat        15:34.88   15:45.12    5   
  5   310 Kiposqei, Amos      SR Norfolk Stat        15:47.34   15:49.84    4   
  6   252 Jones, Saeed        SO N. Carolina         15:29.27   15:50.95    3   
  7   190 Melek, Basil        SR Maryland-Eas        15:24.31   15:52.49    2   
  8   312 Kiptoo, Sammy       FR Norfolk Stat        15:41.27   15:52.72    1   
  9   165 Harrison, Aaron     JR Howard              16:00.49   16:41.85  
 10   360 Kurgatt, Charles    SR South Caroli                   17:18.88  
 --   140 Jarso, Kemal        JR Hampton                             DNS  
 
Event 5  Women 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
 MEAC Indoor: * 23.85  2000        Debbie Dunn, NSU                            
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1   176 Guion-Firmin, Leno  SR Maryland-Eas           23.90      24.57Q  1 
  2   125 Norman, Breana      JR Hampton                24.52      24.63Q  5 
  3   269 McCoy, Ashley       SR N.C. Central           24.64      24.77Q  4 
  4   126 Parker, Le'Quisha   SO Hampton                23.94      24.78Q  2 
  5    16 Johnson, Tristie    FR Bethune-Cook           24.17      24.90Q  3 
  6   211 Sogbesan, Ekundayo  JR Morgan State           24.42      24.92Q  6 
  7   175 Evans, Gayon        SO Maryland-Eas           24.33      24.73q  5 
  8    46 Caddle, Melissa     SO Coppin State           24.30      24.94q  4 
  9   238 Farr, Jessica       SR N. Carolina            24.39      24.97   6 
 10    96 Smith, Jasmine      SO Florida A&M            24.83      25.12   1 
 11   207 Green, Teyanna      JR Morgan State           24.76      25.13   2 
 12    91 Jones, Dynasty      SR Florida A&M            24.66      25.18   3 
 13   287 Cunningham, Torie   SO Norfolk Stat           24.99      25.38   4  25.372
 14   119 Fraenk, Emmy        JR Hampton                25.03      25.38   3  25.378
 15   332 Stinson, Asia       SO Savannah Sta           24.84      25.54   2 
 16    52 Yarde, Tanaya       FR Coppin State           24.91      25.62   5 
 17   215 Wattley, Britney    SR Morgan State           25.10      25.68   2 
 18   241 McCammon, Jenea     SR N. Carolina            25.14      25.69   1 
 19   206 Green, Charisma     JR Morgan State           24.96      25.70   5 
 20   121 Greene, Tanisha     FR Hampton                24.85      25.71   4  25.703
 21   293 McCants, Brittany   FR Norfolk Stat           25.12      25.71   1  25.707
 22    19 Richardson, Alonti  JR Bethune-Cook           24.93      25.76   6 
 23   234 Bygraves, Roshel    JR N. Carolina            25.19      25.91   4 
 24   346 Hicks, Yazmin       SR South Caroli           25.34      26.14   5 
 25    12 Garner, Shakira     SR Bethune-Cook           24.85      26.23   3 
 26    10 Bryant, Shalaneya   FR Bethune-Cook           25.18      26.34   3 
 27    13 Harris, Alphedelli  SR Bethune-Cook           24.84      26.36   1 
 28    23 Thomas, Keyona      JR Bethune-Cook           25.15      26.53   2 
 29    65 Clark, Chalsea      FR Delaware Sta                      27.21   6 
 --    95 Linson, Nakia       JR Florida A&M            24.95         FS   6 
 
Event 6  Men 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
 MEAC Indoor: * 21.08  2012        Sean Holston, Norfolk State                 
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
  1   319 Taylor, James       SO Norfolk Stat           20.92      21.48Q  1 
  2   198 Walsh, Andre        SR Maryland-Eas           21.38      21.54Q  2 
  3   317 Smith, Damian       FR Norfolk Stat           21.42      22.17Q  4 
  4   318 Smith, Kenneth      SR Norfolk Stat           21.42      22.38Q  3 
  5    76 Carter, Ryan        SR Delaware Sta           21.87      21.93q  2 
  6   144 Okezie, Chidi       SO Hampton                21.63      22.14q  2 
  7   261 Womack, Torrance    SR N. Carolina            21.51      22.20q  4 
  8    32 Ellis, Garrett      SR Bethune-Cook           21.91      22.47q  3 
  9    37 Perkins, Joshua     SR Bethune-Cook           21.57      22.48   3 
 10   197 Wallace, Marcus     JR Maryland-Eas           22.01      22.49   3 
 11    59 Dorsey, Jeremy      SO Coppin State           22.01      22.62   4 
 12   220 Covington, Aaron    FR Morgan State           21.86      22.66   1 
 13   102 Jones, Corey        FR Florida A&M            22.33      22.96   2 
 14   279 Davis Jr., Thomas   FR N.C. Central           22.46      23.05   1 
 15    42 Washington, Darnel  SR Bethune-Cook           21.98      23.32   4 
 --   191 Powell, Dwayne      JR Maryland-Eas           21.73        DNS   1 
 
Event 25  Men Long Jump
==========================================================================================
 MEAC Indoor: * 7.86m  2/13/2009   Corey Vinston, Norfolk State                
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
Finals
  1   302 Bates, Jamarian     FR Norfolk Stat           7.14m      7.29m   23-11.00  10   
      6.40m  6.90m  7.03m  6.76m  7.05m  7.29m
  2   280 McClam, Joshua      FR N.C. Central           7.10m      6.95m   22-09.75   8   
      FOUL  6.88m  FOUL  6.95m  6.91m  FOUL
  3   255 Noble, Marquis      SO N. Carolina            7.03m      6.94m   22-09.25   6   
      6.82m  FOUL  6.77m  6.82m  FOUL  6.94m
  4   258 Smith, Keenan       SO N. Carolina            6.98m      6.89m   22-07.25   5   
      6.89m  6.80m  FOUL  6.70m  6.86m  FOUL
  5    43 Wright, Jimel       SO Bethune-Cook           6.96m      6.76m   22-02.25   4   
      6.76m  6.58m  6.32m  FOUL  6.68m  6.50m
  6   231 Thompson, Nigel     FR Morgan State           6.92m      6.72m   22-00.75   3   
      FOUL  6.72m  6.38m  5.71m  6.28m  FOUL
  7    60 Green, Shane        FR Coppin State           6.92m      6.69m   21-11.50   2   
      6.47m  6.19m  6.38m  6.30m  6.69m  6.62m
  8   111 Williams, Lee       FR Florida A&M            6.44m      6.50m   21-04.00   1   
      6.50m  6.42m  6.50m  6.37m  FOUL  FOUL
  9   192 Ruan, Denvil        SR Maryland-Eas           6.69m      6.41m   21-00.50 
      6.13m  FOUL  6.41m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
 10    82 Williams, Christop  FR Delaware Sta           6.88m      6.31m   20-08.50 
      6.28m  6.25m  6.31m         
 11   278 Calvin, Willie      SR N.C. Central           6.93m      6.30m   20-08.00 
      3.70m  6.30m  2.75m         
 12   259 Smith, Kendrick     JR N. Carolina            6.88m      6.13m   20-01.50 
      6.13m  4.86m  PASS         
 13   357 Bonner, Christophe  SO South Caroli           5.77m      5.73m   18-09.75 
      5.73m  5.72m  5.62m         
 --   134 Harris, Corrinn     SO Hampton                6.95m        DNS            
 
                    Women - Team Rankings - 2 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Norfolk State               14        2) Florida A&M                13   
    2) Hampton                     13        4) Maryland-Eastern Shore     10   
    5) Bethune-Cookman              9        6) Morgan State                6   
    7) Coppin State                 5        8) Delaware State              4   
    9) South Carolina St.           2        9) Savannah State              2   
 
                     Men - Team Rankings - 2 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Norfolk State               34        2) N. Carolina A&T            14   
    3) Florida A&M                 11        4) N.C. Central                8   
    5) Bethune-Cookman              4        6) Morgan State                3   
    7) Maryland-Eastern Shore       2        7) Coppin State                2