UMES WELL REPRESENTED ON MEAC COMMISSIONER'S ALL-ACADEMIC LIST
Jessica Abrantes (Cross Country/Track & Field) was one six UMES students with a 4.0 to make the MEAC Commissioner All-Academic Team

Jessica Abrantes (Cross Country/Track & Field) was one six UMES students with a 4.0 to make the MEAC Commissioner All-Academic Team

May 18, 2010

VIRGINIA BEACH, Va. - The Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference announced the 2010 Commissioner's All-Academic Team Tuesday and fifty-four student-athletes from the University of Maryland Eastern Shore were honored with this merit.

The distinction honors student-athletes who are in sophomore academic standing and above and have a grade point average of 3.0 or higher.

"I am pleased to recognize 618 student-athletes who have maintained a 3.0 or better grade point average during the 2009-10 school year," said Commissioner Dennis E. Thomas. "In addition to these academic achievers, I applaud the athletic academic support staff and personnel, coaches, institutions, and parents for their contributions to the success of these student-athletes."

UMES had more student-athletes on the list than eight other MEAC schools, beating out Hampton (48), Morgan State (48), North Carolina A&T State (46), Winston-Salem State (45) Norfolk State (40), South Carolina State (36), Florida A&M (26) and Coppin State (22).

The women's volleyball team and men's baseball team each had eight student-athletes on the list to lead the Hawks. Each of the 14 UMES sports had at least one representative on the list.

A complete list of Hawk honorees and their majors follows:

Women's Basketball
Krystal Watson - Accounting

Women's Bowling
Katherine Brown - Applied Design
Kristina Frahm - Accounting
Stacy Parsons - Business Administration/Marketing
Maria Rodriguez - Engineering
Paula Vilas - General Studies
Kaitlyn Young - Criminal Justice

Women's Softball
Ebony Hahn - English
Chelsea Logan - English Education
Britney McLeod - Special Education
Kristi Miranda - Criminal Justice
Cy'Anna Scott - Environmental Science

Women's Tennis
LaToya Coltrane - Criminal Justice
Latoya Jones-Stewart - Hotel and Restaurant Management
Anna Katenta - Biology
Kira Chapman - Hotel and Restaurant Management

Women's Track and Field
Hadiyah Abdul-Saboor - Human Ecology/Business Administration
Jessica Abrantes - Criminal Justice/English
Cynthia Anais - Applied Design
Rashida Beckford - Human Ecology
Ariana Forbes - Criminal Justice
Amaris James - Physician Assistant
Tamica Thomas - Exercise Science

Women's Volleyball
Zoe Bowens - English
Samantha Chukwura - Biology
Christine Edwards - Computer Science
Whitney Johnson - Exercise Science
Thonya Joseph - Sociology
Chelsea Myers - Exercise Science
Rebecca Prado - Human Ecology
Caylin Woodward - Social Studies Education

Men's Baseball
Elliott Alston - English
Elliott Arrington - Business Administration
Bryan Chaikowsky - Exercise Science
J.J. Corriveau - Criminal Justice
Karim Gonzalez - History
Phil Vaughn - Accounting
Nick Wiggins - Business Finance
Cameron Zimmerman - Aviation Science

Men's Basketball
Tim Burns - General Studies
Tyler Hines - English
Freddy Obame Obame - Accounting
Mark Robertson - Accounting
RJ Tucker - General Studies

Men's Tennis
Rashad James - Sociology
Osvaldo Rivera - Music Education
Emmash Sudusinghe - Accounting
Richard Warren - Exercise Science

Men's Track and Field
Harrison Agbor-Eyong - Biology
Charles Elmer - Aviation Science
Thomas Keane-Dawes - Business Administration/Marketing
Amon Kiprotich - Mathematics
Shadrack Maritim - Biology
Johan Welter - General Studies