BUJA NAMED UMES PRMC ATHLETE OF THE WEEK
Buja with her many trophies and awards
Buja with her many trophies and awards

June 9, 2014

PRINCESS ANNE, Md. -- Lady Hawks bowler and recent graduate Megan Buja (Rockford, Ill.) was named the University of Maryland Eastern Shore Peninsula Regional Medical Center Athletes of the Week for the week ending on June 10th. This is the third time she has been named during the 2013-2014 school year.   

Although her senior campaign ended two months ago at the USBC Championships, Buja spent the final two months collecting a vast array of awards. She was named to the NCAA Athletic All-American team with a third-team selection this past April as well as her third Elite 89 award, which is given to the player with the highest GPA among all NCAA athletes in their sport. Buja then stole the show for female athletes at the Harry Awards on May 6th, when she was named Co-MVP of her sport and the Female Scholar Award before winning the school's 2013-14 Female Athlete of the Year Award.

Her latest award came this past week when Megan was named to the first team of the 2014 Capital One Academic All-America® Division I team. It is the second time Buja has been named to this team, which is selected by the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA).

Buja graduated this past May with a degree in human ecology and dietetics finishing with a 4.0 GPA. The Illinois Native also finished with a highest individual average score on her team at 204.5 pins per game.

Previous UMES Athletes of the Week:

June 9 - Megan Buja (Bowling)

June 2 - Dillon Simon (Outdoor Track)

June 2 - Gayon Evans (Outdoor Track)

May 19 - Stephen Bull (Baseball)

May 19 - Gayon Evans (Outdoor Track)

May 12 - Stephen Bull (Baseball)

May 12 - Michael Veverka (Golf)

May 5 - Dillon Simon (Outdoor Track)

May 5 - Gayon Evans (Outdoor Track)


 

 

April 28 - Jesse Stinnett (Baseball)

April 28 - Michael Veverka (Golf)

April 21 - Byron Campbell (Baseball)

April 21 - Ciara Schnyder (Softball)

April 14 - Stephen Bull (Baseball)

April 14 - Megan Buja (Bowling)

April 7 - Jesse Stinnett (Baseball)

April 7 - Dillon Simon (Outdoor Track)

April 7 - Gayon Evans (Outdoor Track)

March 31 - Dillon Simon (Outdoor Track)

March 31 - Gayon Evans (Outdoor Track)

March 24 - Mike Escanilla (Baseball)

March 24 - Victoria Jones (Bowling)

March 17 - Justin Dattilo (Baseball)

March 17 - TeAmber Burke (Women's Basketball

March 10 - Troy Snyder (Men's Basketball)

March 10 - Gayon Evans (Indoor Track)

March 3- Troy Snyder (Men's Basketball)

March 3- Trenece Nash (Softball)

Feb. 24 Troy Snyder (Men's Basketball)

Feb. 24- Morgan King (Softball)

Feb. 17 - Dillon Simon (Indoor Track)

Feb. 17 - Gayon Evans(Indoor Track)

Feb. 10 - Troy Snyder (Men's Basketball)

Feb. 10 - Ashleigh Claybrooks (Women's Basketball)

Feb. 3 - Hakeem Baxter (Men's Basketball)

Feb. 3 - Mariah McCoy (Women's Basketball)

Jan. 27 - Dillon Simon (Indoor Track)

Jan. 27 - Mariana Alvarado (Bowling)

Jan. 20 - Jared Kerr (Indoor Track)

Jan. 20 -Ashleigh Claybrooks (Women's Basketball)

Jan. 13 - Dillon Simon (Indoor Track)

Jan. 13 - Jessica Long(Women's Basketball)

Jan. 6 - Dillon Simon (Indoor Track)

Jan. 6 - Shauntel Lucious (Indoor Track)

Dec. 31 - Hakeem Baxter (Men's Basketball)

Dec. 31 - Shane Randall (Men's Basketball)

Dec. 24 - KyRee Jones(Men's Basketball)

Dec. 24 - Alexis Udoji (Women's Basketball)

Dec. 17 - Dillon Simon (Indoor Track)

Dec. 17 - Gayon Evans (Indoor Track)

Dec. 10 - Hakeem Baxter (Men's Basketball)

Dec. 10 - Sara Pelayo(Bowling)

Dec. 3 - Francis Ezeiru (Men's Basketball)

Dec. 3 - Alexis Udoji (Women's Basketball)

Nov. 26 -Hakeem Baxter (Men's Basketball)

Nov. 26 - Jessica Long (Women's Basketball)

Nov. 19 - KyRee Jones(Men's Basketball)

Nov. 19 - Megan Buja (Bowling)

Nov. 12 - Hakeem Baxter (Men's Basketball)

Nov. 12 -Jessica Long (Women's Basketball)

Nov. 5 - Sara Pelayo (Bowling)

Nov. 5 - Jingqiao Li (Volleyball)

Oct. 29 - Khalil Rmidi (Men's XC)

Oct. 29 - Rachel Halmon (Women's XC)

Oct. 22 - Chris Adams (Baseball)

Oct. 22 - Diara Lewis (Volleyball)

Oct. 15 - Khalil Rmidi (Men's XC)

Oct. 15 - Sonia Rosales (Volleyball)

Oct. 7 -Rachel Halmon (Women's XC)

Oct. 7 - Byron Campbell (Baseball)

Sept. 30 - Sonia Rosales (Volleyball)

Sept. 30 - Michael Veverka (Golf)

Sept. 23 - Petra Jerabkova (Volleyball)

Sept. 23 - Khalil Rmidi Kinini (Men's XC)

Sept. 16 - Rachel Halmon (Women's XC)

Sept. 16 - Khalil Rmidi Kinini (Men's XC)

Sept. 9 - Petra Jerabkova (Volleyball)

Sept. 9 - Khalil Rmidi Kinini (Men's XC)