64 UMES STUDENT-ATHLETES EARN A PLACE ON MEAC COMMISSIONER'S ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM
<blank>

May 23, 2012

NORFOLK, Va. - The Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference has announced that 64 University of Maryland Eastern Shore student-athletes have earned a place on the 2012 MEAC Commissioner's All-Academic Team.

This achievement is awarded to student-athletes, including sophomores to seniors, which have maintained a cumulative grade point average of 3.0 or better through the 2011-12 athletic season.

"I am excited to highlight the student-athletes who maintained a 3.0 or better grade point average during the 2011-12 academic school year," said Commissioner Dennis E. Thomas. "I would like to commend the administrators, athletic academic support staff and personnel, coaches, institutions, and parents for their contributions to the academic success of these student-athletes."

Men's track & field/cross country placed nine student-athletes on the team to lead all UMES sports. Women's track & field/cross country, men's basketball and baseball all have seven student-athletes on the list. All 15 sports and cheerleading have representatives on the team.

The UMES honorees for the 2011-12 season (major in parentheses):

Women's
Women's Basketball
Courtney Braxton (Hotel & Restaurant Management)
Saisha Coleman (Chemistry)
Caitlyn Dillard (Criminal Justice)
Breonna Evans (Exercise Science)
Sha-Kiyla Finney (Criminal Justice)

Bowling
Megan Buja (Human Ecology)
Valentina Collazos (Business Administration)
T'nia Falbo (Accounting)
Anggie Ramirez (Computer Science)

Cheerleading
Allyson Brinson (Business)
Hawa Dozier (Business)
Jasmine Roberts (English)

Softball
Carmen Gurrola (General Studies)
Jade Nelson (Agriculture)
Cy'Anna Scott (Environmental Science)
Saquita Simon (Human Ecology)
Paula Smith (Human Resource Management)
Cherokee Williams (Business)

Women's Tennis
Alisia Belt (Criminal Justice)
Shamara McKenzie (Criminal Justice)

Women's Track & Field/Cross Country
Kenesha Abrams (Exercise Science)
Cynthia Anais (Applied Science)
Emilie Ducados (Business)
Courtney Gray (Criminal Justice)
Lenora Guion-Firmin (Exercise Science)
Hana Jiraskova (Exercise Science)
Chelsea Lowe (Hotel & Restaurant Management)

Women's Volleyball
Zoe Bowens (English)
Corey Haynes (English Education)
Ndidi Ibe (English)
Jingqiao Li (Business)
Raquel Rogers (Biology)

Men's
Baseball
Stephen Bull (Business)
Jacob Foreman (Exercise Science)
Karim Gonzalez (History)
Jordan McDougal (Exercise Science)
James Newsome (Criminal Justice)
Brandon Schott (Business)
Tyler Witte (Rehabilition Science)

Men's Basketball
Pina Guillaume (General Studies)
Tyler Hines (English)
Olatunji Kosile (General Studies)
Mark Robertson (Business)
Ron Spencer (English)
Troy Synder (Business Administration)
Gregory Womack (Exercise Science)

Cheerleading
Adrian Gibbs (Exercise Science)
Lamar Waul (Applied Design)

Golf
Sedrick Bailey (Professional Golf Management)
Paul Cecil (Professional Golf Management)
Gregory Raad (Professional Golf Management)
Christopher Toney (Professional Golf Management)
Michael Veverka (Professional Golf Management)

Men's Tennis
Malcolm Johnson (Exercise Science)
Emmash Sudusinghe (Accounting)

Men's Track and Field/Cross Country
Malcolm Auommach (Criminal Justice)
Zavior Brown (Criminal Justice)
George Chandler (Biology)
Dennis Gonzales (Applied Design)
Shadrack Maritim (Biology)
Basil Melek (Biology)
Denvil Ruan (Business)
Shaquille Turner (Construction Management)
Andre Walsh (English)