UMES TO HOST MEAC VOLLEYBALL ROUNDUP
UMES volleyball team
UMES volleyball team

Oct. 12, 2004

PRINCESS ANNE, MD-- The University of Maryland Eastern Shore (UMES) Department of Athletics will be hosting the Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference (MEAC) Volleyball Roundup beginning on Friday, October 15 and ending on Sunday, October 17. All games will be played in the William P. Hytche Athletic Center.

The roundup, which will feature all 11 MEAC volleyball teams, will pit the schools in the Southern Division versus schools in the Northern Division. The Hawks squad, led by MEAC two time Player of the Year Jana Milin, are in the Northern Division and will play every team in the Southern Division which includes North Carolina A&T, South Carolina State, Bethune-Cookman, Norfolk State and nationally ranked Florida A&M. UMES plays two games the first day of the tournament, facing off against North Carolina A&T at 9am and South Carolina State at 3pm. Day two of the tournament will feature the Hawks battling three teams; the first match pits UMES against Bethune-Cookman at 9am followed by Norfolk State and Florida A&M at 1pm and 7pm, respectively. The Hawks do not play in the last day of the tournament and will be off until they travel to Delaware State on October 21.

Roundup Schedule

Friday, October 15


Norfolk St. vs. Delaware St.......9:00am
North Carolina A&T vs. UMES.......9:00am
South Carolina St. vs. Coppin St..11:00am
FAMU vs. Howard...................11:00am
Bethune-Cookman vs. Hampton.......1:00pm
Norfolk St. vs. Morgan St.........1:00pm
North Carolina A&T vs. Coppin St..3:00pm
South Carolina State vs. UMES.....3:00pm
FAMU vs. Delaware St..............5:00pm
Bethune-Cookman vs. Howard........5:00pm
North Carolina A&T vs. Morgan St..7:00pm
Norfolk St. vs. Hampton...........7:00pm

Saturday, October 16


South Carolina St. vs. Howard.....9:00am
Bethune-Cookman vs. UMES..........9:00am
FAMU vs. Coppin St................11:00am
North Carolina A&T vs. Hampton....11:00am
Bethune-Cookman vs. Delaware St...1:00pm
Norfolk St. vs. UMES..............1:00pm
FAMU vs. Morgan St................3:00pm
South Carolina St. vs. Hampton....3:00pm
South Carolina St. vs. Delaware St5:00pm
Norfolk St. vs. Coppin St.........5:00pm
FAMU vs. UMES.....................7:00pm
Bethune-Cookman vs. Morgan St.....7:00pm

Sunday, October 17


Norfolk St. vs. Howard............10:00am
North Carolina A&T vs. Delaware St10:00am
Bethune-Cookman vs. Coppin St.....12:00pm
FAMU vs. Hampton..................12:00pm
North Carolina A&T vs. Howard.....2:00pm
South Carolina St. vs. Morgan St..2:00pm